OILS WE USE

All the carrier oils (vegetable) and essential oils are chosen for their nearest to nature quality.

 

Apricot (Prunus Armeniaca) kernel oil. 
Tums & Boobs Stretch Mark Oil ingredients
Ingredients for Motherlylove Tums & Boobs Stretch Mark Massage Oil

Apricot oil is quickly absorbed into the skin and is an amazing nourishing moisturiser.  It has natural antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E and is high in oleic acid and linoleic acid (essential fatty acids). Suitable for dry, sensitive, itchy skin, apricot oil can considerably enhance the benefits of massage, instilling an overall sense of well-being.

Just for fun  – some trivia. 

The apricot tree is native to China and the Romans established many orchards in southern Europe.

 

Avocado (Persea Gratissima) oil 

 Exceptionally rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids, this oil is remarkable for its outstanding regenerative properties.  It is a natural oil, and is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids that will soften and revitalise rough, dry skin. Avocado oil penetrates the skin more deeply than other oils allowing it to transport nutrients through the outer epidermis of the skin and into the dermis for increased effectiveness. Avocado oil is great for all skin types, and is especially kind to mature, sensitive or troubled skin. Nourishes and reputedly repairs dehydrated, scarred  skin.

Just for fun – some trivia 

Avocado is from tropical America, the fruit of the Avocado tree was considered sacred by the Aztecs. Present in the South American Indian diet since the beginning of time, it was introduced to the Western world in the 16th century and nicknamed “the American Pear”.

Down Below Perineum Massage Oil Ingredients
Ingredients used in Motherlylove Down Below Perineum Massage Oil

 

Baobab ( Adansonia Digitata) seed oil.

This rich, golden oil has a slightly nutty smell. It has a high content of vitamins A, D, E and F (essential fatty acids). Baobab oil is said to provide impressive moisturizing benefits to the skin and hair. It absorbs quickly, improves elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores. Used for dry skin care, it has a richness and softens the skin maintaining its natural elasticity.

Just for fun – some trivia

Also called the ‘upside  down tree’  These trees from ancient times have played a role in the lives of indigenous people in Africa. Harvesting the baobab seeds for this oil can generate much needed income to helping alleviate rural poverty  in remote and economically depressed areas in Africa. Baobab oil has been part of African skin care for centuries.

 

Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) oil.

A small tree, about 4.5 metres high bearing small round fruit, which ripen from green to yellow, much like a miniature orange in appearance. Found mainly in southern Italy, also grows Morocco, W. Africa, Turkey. A sweet exotic aroma mainly of orange and lemon. Top note limonene 38.4% up to 50% esters which relieve gastro intestinal, depression, calming,analgesic,sedative. Helps to redirect nervous energy, addictive behaviour, relax and let go Can tone uterus

 

Just for fun – some trivia

Component of Eau de Cologne and Earl Grey Tea

http://www.livestrong.com/article/114644-benefits-bergamot-essence/

 

Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) seed butter.
Ingredients Photos in Bouncing Baby Massage Oil
Motherlylove Bouncing Baby Massage Oil Ingredients

Studies have shown that cocoa seed butter contain many minerals, plus essential fatty acids such as oleic, stearic and palmitic. All work together to create an ultimate moisturising agent, that has been used and trusted for an age. Being a rich compound it offers a luxurious emollient to penetrate deep into thirsty skin. Coco butter slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skins surface, locking in moisture and giving your skin that soft and supple glow.

Just for fun – some trivia

Cocoa was first cultivated by the Olmecs at least 1500 BC in Central America.The cocoa bean was a common currency throughout Mesoamerica before the Spanish conquest .

 

Coconut ( Cocos Nucifera) oil.

Coconut oil has high moisture retaining capacity. When applied to your skin this is what prevents it from drying out and cracking, providing significant improvement in skin hydration and water content. In this way it acts as an excellent moisturiser for your skin. It provides a softening and soothing effect of any itchiness and dryness. An excellent skin nourisher providing all the energy  your skin needs to heal and maintain itself.

Just for fun – some trivia

It was thought that the coconut resembled a monkey’s face and Cocos is monkey  in Portuguese. Nucifera means bearing nuts.

 

Cyprus (Cupressus Semperivens) oil.

The herbaceous scent, fresh and woody can be mentally grounding and stabilising. It is used for circulatory conditions where its effects as a venous tonic make it helpful for varicose veins, haemorrhoids, bruising and thread veins. It has also been found to be useful for stiff, tired muscles.

Just for fun – some trivia

It is documented that the cross of Jesus was made from Cypress wood.

 

Grapefruit (Citrus Paradisi) peel oil.
Due Date Pulse Point: Grapefruit & Rose Ingredients
Ingredients of Motherlylove Due Date Pulse Point: Grapefruit & Rose

Grapefruit oil has a fresh, green sour, fruity aroma , which gives the aroma a refreshing lift. It is very uplifting to the body and emotionally balancing to the mind. It has always been reputed as being moisturising and cleansing for skin.

Just for fun – some trivia

Grapefruit was first developed in Jamaica by Captain Shaddock; therefore, it was called “shaddock” or “shattuck” until the 1800s! Then it was given the name grapefruit because it looks like clusters of grapes on the tree.

 

Grape (Vitas Vinifera) seed oil.

Grape seed oil is a light antioxidant rich oil derived from the seeds of grapes. This magnificent skin hydrator absorbs completely into the skin and is rich in antioxidants, 50 times richer than vitamin E , neutralizing the free radicals that our skin comes in contact with every day.  Grape seed oil contains essential fatty acids, which are paramount for a healthy, glowing, hydrated skin

Just for fun – some trivia  

Vinifera is from the Latin meaning wine bearing and vitas is Latin for the vine

 

Jojoba (Simmondsia Sinensis) seed oil. 

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds  and rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins. For centuries, women have used this oil to moisturise their skin and care for their hair. Jojoba oil is in fact a  liquid wax that can be used as an excellent  moisturiser. It is compatible with the skin due to its likeliness to the skin’s sebum and therefore it can penetrate deep into your skin like no other natural oil can do.

Just for fun – some trivia     

Jojoba is a small shrub nicknamed Desert Gold and the plant that is never thirsty, because it grows in the desert regions of California and Mexico

 

Kukui  (Aleurites Moluccana) seed oil.

 Kukui seed oil is a semi-clear to light yellow oil ,that is cold pressed from seeds of the Aleurites moluccans tree, often referred to as the candlenut tree.  Research findings have shown the presence of Omega 3 and Omega 6 (essential fatty acids) and vitamins C, D and E. The oil was shown to have  soothing, hydrating properties and an anti-free radical ability. Kukui nut oil is beneficial to the skin, soothing and softening the skin without leaving a greasy film.

Just for fun – some trivia

The common name for Kukui is ‘light’ in Hawaii. The main dangers of the Hawaiian Kukui tree are from newly fallen fruits, which are hard and round, about the size of golf balls. They present a real danger on streets  where people could easily slip on them.

 

Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) oil.
Footloose Soothing Massage Oil for Feet, ankles and legs Ingredients included
Ingredients included in Motherlylove Footloose Soothing Massage Oil

The benefits of Lavender oil are endless. It is one of the most versatile essential oils in nature and has a sweet herbaceous aroma. The fragrance is very relaxing , balancing and calming to the body and mind. An evaluative study (Burns et al 1999) was conducted in Oxford to investigate offering aromatherapy to women in childbirth.The study findings suggested that lavender oil reduced anxiety, fear and pain, increasing maternal coping capacity during childbirth. Mothers responded very positively to this essential oil being given in a perineal lavage after the birth.

Just for fun – some trivia

In the 1800’s, a French chemist René- Maurice Gattefossé discovered the healing properties of lavender oil after severely burning his hands in a laboratory accident. He immersed his hand in a vat of Lavender. Gattefossé found that Lavender oil promoted tissue regeneration quickly and healed the wound with no scarring!

 

Lime (Citrus Aurantifolia) oil.

Lime oil is a natural remedy for anxiety, mood changes and also aids in revitalising  and toning the skin. A rich supply of vitamins and minerals and d-limonene.  Very light, citrusy and fresh, which improves concentration.  Uplifting, and refreshing for a tired body and mind with many therapeutic properties.

Just for fun – some trivia 


Lime is originally a native plant from South East Asia. The British are sometimes  known as ‘Limeys’ because in 1800‘s the Royal Navy used to water down the  sailors rum ration with water and lime juice, as it is full of vitamin C to prevent scurvy.

 

Mandarin orange (Citrus Noblis) oil.

Its fresh and sweet citrus aroma is very mood lifting to the body and mind for a positive attitude, Whilst calming, it brings peace, love and acceptance to you.This oil will help those who tend to overwork, strive for perfection, but get aggravated quickly by intolerances or mistakes. Mandarin oil is considered  one of the safest essential oils and is renowned for helping with anxiety. It is also useful when your energy is low.

Just for fun – some trivia

In China the bright orange fruits are thought to bring good luck. In the northern hemisphere, they are traditionally associated with Christmas

 

Peppermint (Mentha Pipirata) oil.

Peppermint oil is a pale colourless oil , with a cool grassy minty aroma. It contains menthol, which has a cooling effect on the skin. It has been shown that menthol generates the cooling sensation by dilating the blood vessels and interacts with cold- sensitive nerve endings. Peppermint oil’s aroma has found to provide relief from stress and  mental exhaustion due to its refreshing nature. It is also effective against restlessness.

Just for fun – some trivia

Peppermint is sometimes believed to be the world’s oldest medicine, as evidence can place it ten thousand years ago.

 

Roman chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis) oil.
Picture of Pamper Mum Bath Oil Ingredients
Ingredients for Motherlylove Pamper Mum Bath Oil

Roman Chamomile oil has an apple, hay like aroma,which is soothing to the emotions and skin. Balancing and helping to quell worrying thoughts.  For centuries Roman Chamomile has been cultivated for its calming effect for over heated, irritated, problem skin and helps to promote restful sleep. Roman Chamomile soothes tired overworked muscles and helps to counteract physical and mental fatigue.

Just for fun – some trivia


Some monastery healing gardens used to contain raise beds of Anthemis Noblis, so that convalescents in the monastery could lie down on  the plants. They would benefit by the aroma released by the plant.

 

Rose (Rosa Damascena) flower oil.

Rose oil’s sweet and floral aroma makes it uplifting and stimulating to the mind. The process in which rose essential oil is obtained is a two part process, and is very costly compared to obtaining the absolute.  Rose oil is traditionally used for women’s problems and the mood changes that accompany them. Used in all skin types, dry or inflamed, and restores moisture balance.

Just for fun – some trivia


This oil has been used for emotional balance for hundreds of years. It is used to open the heart, so one can experience unconditional love through relationships. This includes relationships with our selves, our partner and our work.  Rose oil was used in many of Cleopatra’s cosmetics.

 

Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) oil.

Sweet Almond Oil is rich in all important omegas and very nourishing. It is highly moisturising and quickly absorbed, leaving a soft sheen on the skin with no residue. It is reputed to soothe skin irritations, dryness and soreness. Sweet almond oil is widely used in massage oils as it not only contains vitamins D and E, but also oleic and linoleic acids which are beneficial for the promotion of healthy skin.

Just for fun – some trivia

The ancient almond tree has been cultivated for thousands of years. The trees were grown in Italy for hundreds of years and then spread to France in the 8th century and on to Britain 800 years later.

 

Vitamin E  (Tochopheryl  Acetate).

 

Due Date Pregnancy & Labour Massage Oil Ingredient pictures
Ingredients in Motherlylove Due Date Pregnancy & Labour Massage Oil

Vitamin E, is a natural preservative, anti-oxidant and moisturiser. Vitamin E is a

natural, safe anti-oxidant that is good for the skin and hair. The anti-oxidants and emollients help protect collagen, encourage cell regeneration and smooth the skin.

 

Wheat  (Triticum Vulgare) Germ oil.

Wheatgerm Oil is rich in Vitamin E and is amazingly healing and nourishing to the skin. Wheat germ oil also contains protein, oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids, vitamin B complex, iron and magnesium. Of these, oleic and linoleic acids are particularly soothing for skin and conditioning for hair. The oil is packed with vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant, helping to care for the skin.Studies also suggest that topical application of it can decrease skin roughness and dryness.

Just for fun – some trivia

Wheat is one of the oldest cultivated plants and its history can be traced back 10,000 years. Wheat crops became very important to the Romans; as their empire grew, so did the spread of wheat as a food staple.

2 thoughts on “Oils We Use

  1. Pingback: Pregnant? Natural aromatherapy oils for your skin care

  2. Pingback: Pregnant? Natural aromatherapy oils for your skin care

Comments are closed.